Azerbaijani art traditions
Jamila Rzayeva, Director of Icherisheher Centre for Traditional Arts, Dastan
The brand Dastan was founded in December 2016 and is represented by the Icherisheher Centre. All products are hand-made by our designers based on traditional Azerbaijani motives. For this our designers were trained for three years – first, in the Icherisheher Centre, and then in art school in London. As part of a single project, master classes are held there every year for professional development.
We participate in this exhibition in order to present Azerbaijani art and to tell our local and foreign representatives about our brand. Today at the stand we demonstrate the samples of traditional arts and crafts made by us. These are exhibits of jewellery and woodcarving, textiles, and utensils. We hope that they will be interesting, both for representatives of large companies, and for people interested in national art. The exhibition is well organised; I wish that it is held in the following years. We will be happy to take part in it again and again!